PRIVACY POLICY

At Decorative Mirrors Online, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Decorative Mirrors Online is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information that you provide when you place an order or enquiry for products or services. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We use the information that you provide to process your order or enquiry and, if you agree, to occasionally email you about other products and services that we offer that we think maybe of interest to you.
In fulfilling your order, we may share your personal information with our suppliers, delivery companies and other contractors.

MARKETING

We would like to send you occasional information about our products and services. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any later date.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our promotional emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us

Decorative Mirrors Online will never pass on your personal information to any third party for third party marketing purposes.

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from the browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google Analytics
When someone visits www.decorativemirrorsonline.co.uk  we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

DATA SECURITY
When you order with us, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address and credit and debit card details.  A contact telephone number is also required so that we or our suppliers and delivery companies can contact you regarding your delivery. All this is necessary to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.

Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018. 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at hello@decorativemirrorsonline.co.uk  or write to us at Decorative Mirrors Online, Packers Close, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 3BA

In receipt of your request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you. It is our aim to achieve this within a week, if this is not possible then we will communicate this with you. Please note that to enable us to release any data, it is likely that we will require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:
  1. Completed
  2. Rectified or amended
  3. Erased